1.Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is an active ingredient for sophisticated cosmetic skin-care products. It is a stable vitamin C derivative. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance.
2.Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is cleaved enzymatically in the skin to release active vitamin C. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is therefore an effective antioxidant which protects the cells against damage caused by free radicals.
3.Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate counteracts skin aging in promoting collagen formation. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate also acts on the melanine formation process to prevent hyperpigmentation and senile keratosis. It therefore has skin lightening properties.
Because of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate wide spectrum of action, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is suitable for use in a wide range of skin care products. As an effective water soluble anti-oxidant which is stable in cosmetic formulation it is the perfect completion to Vitamin E Acetate, which is the common oil soluble equivalent. The oil soluble Vitamin E Acetate together with the water soluble Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate are the perfect anti-oxidant system in all skin-care formulations which are used against the daily environmental stress for the skin.
Other very important areas of Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate use are sun protection formulations, antiwrinkle products, body lotions, day creams and night creams, and whitening products.