|Water Solubility :|
A Triterpene acid used in cosmetics, that also has STAT3 pathway inhibiting properties.
Ursolic acid helps maintain the look and feel of the skin, acts as a perfume and helps mask odor.
Therapeutic benefits in skin care include anti-inflammatory activity. ursolic acid has demonstrated anti-microbial, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal action as well.
a. In Food industry
1). High-efficient antioxidant;
3). Restrain growing of colon bacillus and staphylococcus aureus.
b. In Pharmaceuticals and Health Care industry
1). Reduces activity of hyaluronidase, then keep hyaluronic acid living for a long time in epidermal cell;
2). Antineoplastic effect;
3). Anti-hepatitis effect, protect liver from damnification;
c. In Cosmetic industry
1). Intensify constringency;
2). Eliminate freckle, strengthen skin elasticity and slow aging;
3). Accelerate blood circulation of scalp;
4). Improve phalacrosis, reduce scurf and embellish hair;
5). Stimulate hair and nail growing.